Heavens Angel Posted January 16, 2005 #1 Share Posted January 16, 2005 What is your favourite movie or movies? Personally mine are Jurassic Park all of them and the Terminators! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twpdyp Posted January 16, 2005 #2 Share Posted January 16, 2005 All of the Clint Eastwood westerns and Anything with Helen Hunt in it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AztecInca Posted January 17, 2005 #3 Share Posted January 17, 2005 I have always loved Independance day, but now its equal with the lord of the rings trilogy! Shouldn`t this be in the movies, books and television section? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheCrow Posted January 17, 2005 #4 Share Posted January 17, 2005 Equilibrium Donnie Darko Dark City The Transporter Die Hard The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgement Day Cube Underworld Phone Booth I, Robot Stargate Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban The Labyrinth Titan A.E The Lion King The Iron Giant An American Tail Land Before Time The Crow Hellboy Blade Blade 2 Spider-Man 1 Spider-Man 2 X-Men 2 Evolution Zoolander Kungpow: Enter the Fist Starsky and Hutch Shaun of the Dead Dogma Ghostbusters Monty Python and the Holy Grail Monty Python's Life of Brian Back to the Future trilogy Lord of the Rings trilogy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shakezulah Posted January 17, 2005 #5 Share Posted January 17, 2005 (edited) Army of Darkness The Boondock Saints Team America the Blade trilogy Terminator 2 Resident Evil Resident Evil Appocalypse Chronicles of Riddick Old School Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle Kung Pow Evil Deads 1 and 2 The Rundown The Transporter Equilibrium Dawn of the Dead (remake) Labrynth Without a Paddle and probably a few others... Edited January 17, 2005 by hereticdude666 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Banana Pie Eater! Posted January 17, 2005 #6 Share Posted January 17, 2005 Lord of the rings trilogy! And all the M. Night. Shyamalan movies that I have seen: The sixth sense Unbreakable Signs The village Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
<bleeding_heart> Posted January 17, 2005 #7 Share Posted January 17, 2005 Dawn of the Dead (original) Green Mile Excalibur Man on Fire Shawshank Redemption Zulu A Bridge Too Far A Better Tomorrow Donnie Darko Equilibrium Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpalz Posted January 18, 2005 #8 Share Posted January 18, 2005 Mmmm... lemme think, lemme think... Blade Runner. BEST. MOVIE. EVER. The Matrix The Matrix Reloaded The Animatrix Indiana Jones trilogy Lord of the Rings trilogy Robin Hood (Disney version, can't help it ) Terminator 2 Equilibrium (those gun-kata sequences are REALLY cool) Beauty and the Beast South Park Shaun of the Dead Pirates of the Caribbean Army of Darkness Shrek 1 and 2 Kill Bill Vol. 1 and 2 The Goonies Spider-Man 2 All Dogs go to Heaven (under-aprecciated animated masterpice) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RelicHunter Posted January 18, 2005 #9 Share Posted January 18, 2005 I really like the movie TRAPPED with Kevin Bacon, Courtney Love, and Charlize Theron(SP) in it. It's really good and the reason it wasn't given a chance was because of the Elizebeth Smart kidnapping case. Everyone should see it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heavens Angel Posted January 18, 2005 Author #10 Share Posted January 18, 2005 Also both of the Blade's and I definetly agree with Banana Pie Eater! the M.Night Shyamalan movies(my fav the Village, it's so creepy!), the LOTR, Matrix and Scarface! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good Ol Skeptico Posted January 18, 2005 #11 Share Posted January 18, 2005 I'd have to say Labyrnth (heretic has a good choice in movies! ) and probably The Man With The Golden Gun. After that probably comes the Indiana Jones & Back To The Future Trologies. NO! WAIT! I'd probably have to say the one that tops them all is Who Framed Roger Rabbit! That movie was sweet and is still a great favorite! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ruby Posted January 18, 2005 #12 Share Posted January 18, 2005 (edited) Mine would have to be.... Queen of the damned Shaun of the Dead Balto 1 2 The lion king 1 2 3 Freddy vs jason x-men American werewolf in londan kill bill 1 Dog soilders underworld south park the movie ummm and thats all i can think of now Edited January 18, 2005 by Ruby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheCrow Posted January 18, 2005 #13 Share Posted January 18, 2005 I'd have to say Labyrnth (heretic has a good choice in movies! ) and probably The Man With The Golden Gun. After that probably comes the Indiana Jones & Back To The Future Trologies. NO! WAIT! I'd probably have to say the one that tops them all is Who Framed Roger Rabbit! That movie was sweet and is still a great favorite! 454159[/snapback] I can't beleive that I forgot Who Framed Roger Rabbit. That movie is pure gold and Christopher Lloyd is great in it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spooks Posted January 18, 2005 #14 Share Posted January 18, 2005 robin hood, prince of thieves (with kevin costner) topgun (maverick *swoon*) Grease (Pink ladies are so cool, and what girl wouldnt want to date a t- bird) Shrek 1 and Shrek 2 (cartoons are cool) Gone with the wind (clark gable *swoon* and vivien leigh <-- amazing actress and gets kissed by clark gable <-- life is not fair) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
panther10758 Posted January 18, 2005 #15 Share Posted January 18, 2005 I would have to break it down to catagories Comedy-The Party (Peter Sellers) Drama-One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest Horror-The Exorcist Action-Superman (all of them) Musical-Mary Poppins Cult-Rocky Horror Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jenk Posted January 18, 2005 #16 Share Posted January 18, 2005 I'd have to say Labyrnth I think that movie should be rated R because of the pants (If you have seen it you know what I'm talking about). I love the movie Aliens 2. They did a great job giving each Marine a personality and sadly also a great job killing them all off . I know there are better films but I just love this one . By the way anyone see Alien V Pred? Ugh! What a bad movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JennRose Posted January 18, 2005 #17 Share Posted January 18, 2005 I'd have to say Labyrnth I think that movie should be rated R because of the pants (If you have seen it you know what I'm talking about). 454456[/snapback] Ha ha...Bowie's pants were pretty...revealing, but a lot of ladies weren't complaining. Lord of the Rings (cobined together) is my favorite movie of all time. Honorable Mentions: Ghostbusters Snatch Gone With the Wind Animal House Stripes Dr Strangelove The Cowboys The Searchers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bizeebutt Posted January 18, 2005 #18 Share Posted January 18, 2005 My fav is a bit off the beaten path and not many have seen it... I love Waking Life. But you gotta watch it with absolutly no expectations, otherwise youwon't get it. You either like it or you don't. I love it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 18, 2005 #19 Share Posted January 18, 2005 I'd have to say Labyrnth I think that movie should be rated R because of the pants (If you have seen it you know what I'm talking about). 454456[/snapback] Ha ha...Bowie's pants were pretty...revealing, but a lot of ladies weren't complaining. 454665[/snapback] hahahaha.... were they ever revealing. I really don't mind though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Athenian Posted January 18, 2005 #20 Share Posted January 18, 2005 Seven Samurai. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nxt2Hvn Posted January 18, 2005 #21 Share Posted January 18, 2005 The Princess Bride! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mr_halo Posted January 19, 2005 #22 Share Posted January 19, 2005 my fave movies are as follows, i don't have one favourite... lord of the rings trilogy, they are all great, my fave is the first one though.... big trouble in little china the goonies labyrinth terminator braveheart aliens fight club if i think of anymore i'll put them on here again.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nxt2Hvn Posted January 19, 2005 #23 Share Posted January 19, 2005 THE GOONIES!!.. how in the world did I forget the Goonies???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mr_halo Posted January 19, 2005 #24 Share Posted January 19, 2005 THE GOONIES!!.. how in the world did I forget the Goonies???? 455271[/snapback] i have no idea.... how dare you forget such a classic *puts Nxt2Hvn infront of the tv and makes her watch the goonies on dvd, over and over again* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nxt2Hvn Posted January 19, 2005 #25 Share Posted January 19, 2005 THE GOONIES!!.. how in the world did I forget the Goonies???? 455271[/snapback] i have no idea.... how dare you forget such a classic *puts Nxt2Hvn infront of the tv and makes her watch the goonies on dvd, over and over again* 455274[/snapback] YAY.... i'm gonna do the truffle shuffle..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now