Jump to content




Welcome to Unexplained Mysteries! Please sign in or create an account to start posting and to access a host of extra features.


* * * - - 5 votes

[Archived]Oera Linda Book and the Great Flood


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
11638 replies to this topic

#9961    Abramelin

Abramelin

    -

  • Member
  • 18,089 posts
  • Joined:07 May 2005

Posted 05 February 2012 - 05:57 PM

View PostAbramelin, on 05 February 2012 - 03:30 PM, said:

Otharus, I found a blog (or "knol") about the origin of Arabic numerals, an interesting theory based on some Arab legend:

http://knol.google.c...9vwvrqbn016q/2#

The English is a bit crappy, but it will do.

The invention was done, according to what I understand of the last line, of these numerals is 792 AD.

.

Here's a whole book about it (184 pages):

The Hindu-Arabic numerals (1911)
Smith, David Eugene, 1860-1944; Karpinski, Louis Charles, 1878-1956, joint author

http://www.archive.o...numer00smitrich

.

Edited by Abramelin, 05 February 2012 - 06:10 PM.


#9962    Abramelin

Abramelin

    -

  • Member
  • 18,089 posts
  • Joined:07 May 2005

Posted 05 February 2012 - 06:18 PM

OK, back to the OLB.

According to the Fryans of the OLB their script was distorted beyond recognition by the people that learned their script.

And how about those numerals? Would the Phoenicians, the Greek, and the Romans really have used their own cumbersome numerals instead of the Hindu-Arabic numerals.. or Godfrêiath's (the OLB Wit-Kening)?

Would these peoples really change something very practical for something very UNpractical?

I don't think so.

We all know that the Phoenicians were merchants, traders.

The impression that I get from reading their travels and exploits is that if they smelled profit they would go for it, wherever it may have gotten them.

No doubt a people like them would use the most practical way to calculate prices when they were busy with some bargain.

Btw: the Phoenician script is VERY readable, and most of all: found many times

But we - dumbasses that we are - must believe that the only proof of the OLB script showed up in some city in The Netherlands, and NOWHERE else, and that any other trace of their script (on stone or on paper) either was whiped out by natural causes or my fanatic Christian monks.

You buy that? I don't.

(Best thing to do is refresh this page every minute or so because I tend to edit like crazy, lol)

.

Edited by Abramelin, 05 February 2012 - 07:08 PM.


#9963    Otharus

Otharus

    Poltergeist

  • Closed
  • 2,400 posts
  • Joined:20 Sep 2010

Posted 06 February 2012 - 07:48 AM

View PostKnul, on 05 February 2012 - 01:00 PM, said:

I was very disappointed, that Jensma did not include a register of personal and geographical names in his book. However, I do not think that he did not, because he was afraid about his theory, but because there are too many uncertain identifications like Lumkamakja, Buda, Aken, Kerenak, Gosa Makonta, and so on.
Here is the literal text:

View PostOtharus, on 26 October 2010 - 05:54 PM, said:

Goffe Jensma did not include an index to the OLB, because this "would encourage a realistic reading attitude" (!).

"Een index op het boek zou deze realistische leeshouding slechts aanwakkeren en is om die reden niet opgenomen."
(Het Oera Linda-boek 2006, page 59)


Edited by Otharus, 06 February 2012 - 07:49 AM.


#9964    Otharus

Otharus

    Poltergeist

  • Closed
  • 2,400 posts
  • Joined:20 Sep 2010

Posted 06 February 2012 - 09:51 AM

View PostAbramelin, on 03 February 2012 - 07:04 PM, said:

Would it not be nice if we also had a Western/West Sea?

Lo and behold: we have !!
I found a different "Westerzee":

Quote

Men vindt nog een spoor van herinnering aan den loop des IJssels door het West-Friesland bij Winsemius, blz.166, op het jaar 1237: "De wint waeyde eerst uyt den westen, daernae uyt zuiden ende zuidt-oosten, en vulde alzoo den IJssel ende 't Vlie, met de Griften, dat een groot deel van Frieslandt, ten westen gelegen, onder liep." Toen, namelijk, had de IJssel zijnen uitloop nagenoeg midden tusschen Staveren en Medenblik, en viel daar in de Westerzee, of de kom, die in 1170 ontstaan was, toen "alle het land tuszen Tekxzel, Meedenblyk en Stavoren van 't water wierde in geslockt."

Quote from: "Over den loop der Rivieren door het land der Friezen en Batavieren in het Romeinsche Tijdperk" by Dr. J.G. Ottema in De Vrije Fries 4 (1846) p.125.


#9965    Otharus

Otharus

    Poltergeist

  • Closed
  • 2,400 posts
  • Joined:20 Sep 2010

Posted 06 February 2012 - 09:56 AM

Abe thanks for the info and links about the numerals.

I am not convinced that our cyphers have evolved from 'Indo-Arabic' ones, but will leave a discussion about that for later, as I don't think I can produce hard arguments now and have other very interesting things to study.

Well, at least we finally have traced those Alhambra decorations.


#9966    Abramelin

Abramelin

    -

  • Member
  • 18,089 posts
  • Joined:07 May 2005

Posted 06 February 2012 - 10:21 AM

View PostOtharus, on 06 February 2012 - 07:48 AM, said:

Here is the literal text:

Yeah, I understand that sounds a bit 'strange', to say the least.

It's almost if Jensma is afraid people are able to make up their own mind about the book.


#9967    Otharus

Otharus

    Poltergeist

  • Closed
  • 2,400 posts
  • Joined:20 Sep 2010

Posted 06 February 2012 - 10:24 AM

In his 2006 book, Jensma suggests on pages 143 and 195 (OLB pages 36 and 62) that the makers of the OLB have created the etymology for Nehalennia = NY.HEL.LÉNJA = bringer of new light.

I have found an older source where this etymology is suggested:

"Schatkamer der Nederlandsse Oudheden" (1711) by Ludolf Smids

Posted Image
Posted Image


#9968    Abramelin

Abramelin

    -

  • Member
  • 18,089 posts
  • Joined:07 May 2005

Posted 06 February 2012 - 10:26 AM

View PostOtharus, on 06 February 2012 - 09:51 AM, said:

I found a different "Westerzee":



Quote from: "Over den loop der Rivieren door het land der Friezen en Batavieren in het Romeinsche Tijdperk" by Dr. J.G. Ottema in De Vrije Fries 4 (1846) p.125.

OK, so it's even closer to Friesland, the flooded area between Texel, Stavoren and Medemblik.


#9969    Otharus

Otharus

    Poltergeist

  • Closed
  • 2,400 posts
  • Joined:20 Sep 2010

Posted 06 February 2012 - 10:26 AM

View PostAbramelin, on 06 February 2012 - 10:21 AM, said:

Yeah, I understand that sounds a bit 'strange', to say the least.

It's almost if Jensma is afraid people are able to make up their own mind about the book.
Yes, that's exactly what I mean.


#9970    Abramelin

Abramelin

    -

  • Member
  • 18,089 posts
  • Joined:07 May 2005

Posted 06 February 2012 - 10:35 AM

View PostOtharus, on 06 February 2012 - 10:24 AM, said:

In his 2006 book, Jensma suggests on pages 143 and 195 (OLB pages 36 and 62) that the makers of the OLB have created the etymology for Nehalennia = NY.HEL.LÉNJA = bringer of new light.

I have found an older source where this etymology is suggested:

"Schatkamer der Nederlandsse Oudheden" (1711) by Ludolf Smids

Posted Image
Posted Image

So Bilderdijk must have known about that etymology:

View PostAbramelin, on 10 August 2011 - 03:41 PM, said:

Menno, I found the source of this disinformation: it's the 18th century, rather 'creative' Dutch writer Willem Bilderdijk:


Geschiedenis des vaderlands, Volume 1 Door Willem Bilderdijk

http://books.google....epage&q&f=false



A°. 15. Germanicus de zoon van Drusus, maar zachter van aart, was op zijn Germanischen tocht, ter wrake van Varus ondernomen, ook hier omstreeks verschenen. Hij zakte met een vloot de Eems af, en deed dus de Friesche kusten aan, waar hij veel leed, en had groot berouw over deze tocht. Hij werd bij de Batavieren bemind, zoo als ook zijn gemalin Agrippina; die het onzeker is of zich bij de Batavieren dan wel in den omtrek onthouden heeft. Kaligula bracht daar zijne kindsheid door, en behield hieruit eene toeneiging tot dit land, die hem naderhand bewoog tot een reis waar in hij zich belachlijk aanstelde.

Of hij de toren gesticht hebbe der plaats, die de visschers nog lang de toren van Kalla noemden, een weinig ten Noorden van Katwijk, is even onzeker, als of 't Huis te Britten ter inwoning aan hem en zijne moeder gediend heeft, het geen tot een wapenplaats voor de Romeinen bestemd schijnt te zijn geweest, tegen de Britten, wier onderwerping toen bedoeld werd. 't Spaansche woord Callao kan hier wel betrekking toe hebben.

Intusschen had de overtocht van Cezar naar Brittanje eene betrekking van koophandel met de Bataven of liever (zoo men de zaak in den grond beschouwt) met de Romeinen die zich hier bevonden, te weeg gebracht; (de Romeinen waren in dien tijd reeds zeer aan het drijven van koophandel overgegeven, als uit de oude Schrijvers genoeg blijkt; maar de Noordlijke volken verachteden dien, tot zij den Romeinschen geest in dit opzigt aannamen), die door schranderer en beschaafder volk met een onbeschaafder en onwetender volk gedreven, het eerste verrijken moest. Dit blijkt uit de oude gedenkstukken, waar bij de kooplieden geloften betaalden, wegens hun behouden reizen en behaalde voordeden en winsten. Ook uit de fora die er hier en daar bestonden, en naar het voorkomt, eerst in 't oude Megen plaats hadden.

Hier toe behooren de overblijfsels betrekkelijk de Nehalennia en den Hercules Magusanus. Van daar dat Kaligula zijn oude huisraad naar herwaart deed voeren en met eene onmatige winst verkoopen. Maar van daar ook, dat de Landvoogden (want dus merkten de Bevelhebbers der Romeinsche Castra zich aan) de algemeene zucht der Romeinen tot afpersing en vi uitplondering van het volk waarbij zij gezonden waren hier allengs begonnen in 't werk te stellen.


Read it in 'plain text' here:

http://books.google....PkA&output=text

Although he doesn't say Nehalennia and Brittenburg have anything to do with eachother, maybe the 1912 English writer wrongly connected these names.

I also found the source for Nehalennia being a moon goddess: it's based on one of Bilderdijk's  etymologies:

(from page 47 and onwards)

Kunnen we ons het geringe enthousiasme van de commissie
Scheltema-Van Lennep voor deze auteurs wel voorstellen, moeilijker
zal het ons vallen haar instemming met Bilderdijk te delen.
Terwijl Pougens nl. meende, dat Nehalennia betekent Nicke (poelgeest,
waternymf ) van de Hal (markt), oordeelde Bilderdijk dat de
naam beduidt Nieuwe (halve) Maan: „neha” is Zeeuwse spelling
voor „nea”, en „lenne” is de halve maan, vergelijk grieks óåìÜîè.

De commissie is het hier mee eens, en licht nog toe: „Van lenne
komt misschien leenen, zoo als van maan naar alle waarschijnlijkheid
manen, wijl het bij de oude Volkeren de gewoonte was van
maand tot maand te leenen en met de nieuwe maan het geleende,
of. althans de renten, in te vorderen” 2.


http://images.tresoa...ang 28/2803.pdf

Bilderdijk suggested that 'Neha' meant "new/nea" according to the Zeeuw's dialect, and also that "lenne" meant 'half moon', again according to that same dialect, in short: (Zeeuw's:) Neha Lenne = New Half Moon.

++++++++++


EDIT:

What I found interesting is from another quote from the second article (just before the text I already quoted):

"„Neptunus bewoont de zee. Hom. O 190, (...) Naieihala. Hij is dus een
Deus Nehalennius, en de godinnen zijn Deae Nehalenniae”


In English:

Neptune lives in the sea. Homer/Odyssey 190, (...) Naiei hala. So he is a Deus Nehalennius, and the goddesses are Deae Nehalenniae"

What the article doesn't say is that Nehalennia was often depicted accompanied with Neptune at her side.

Also that close to the submerged temple of Nehalennia, near "Ganuanta" (Veere) statues of Neptune had been dragged up from the sea floor.

But in whatever way they try to explain the name Nehalennia, not anything even hints at her being the OLB Min-Erva (= the Roman Minerva)...

If what I quoted and said in this edit is true, then maybe Nehalennia meant nothing but simply "(a) Goddess of the Sea", and that that name was given to her by Romans (using their rendering of ancient Homerian Greek) because her original name was gobbledeegook to those Romans, and thus we can forget about all those etymologies trying to explain her name using Old Frisian (>> OLB), Germanic, Celtic or Phoenician/Hebrew.



#9971    Otharus

Otharus

    Poltergeist

  • Closed
  • 2,400 posts
  • Joined:20 Sep 2010

Posted 06 February 2012 - 10:55 AM

View PostAbramelin, on 06 February 2012 - 10:35 AM, said:

So Bilderdijk must have known about that etymology:
Bilderdijk (1756-1831) only mentioned the "new-moon" meaning, not "new-light".

So if he knew the 1711 source, he only remembered part of it.


#9972    Otharus

Otharus

    Poltergeist

  • Closed
  • 2,400 posts
  • Joined:20 Sep 2010

Posted 06 February 2012 - 11:00 AM

At second thought...

hel-licht = heel-licht = vol-licht = vol-maan?

Could "hel" in the meaningh of "bright", be related to "heel" = whole = full (moon)?


#9973    Abramelin

Abramelin

    -

  • Member
  • 18,089 posts
  • Joined:07 May 2005

Posted 06 February 2012 - 11:03 AM

View PostOtharus, on 06 February 2012 - 10:55 AM, said:

Bilderdijk (1756-1831) only mentioned the "new-moon" meaning, not "new-light".

So if he knew the 1711 source, he only remembered part of it.

I don't think so: "new moon" and "new light" are equivalent:

http://www.multiling...iki/en/Neulicht
http://ascentofsafed...=roshchodesh-ng


#9974    Abramelin

Abramelin

    -

  • Member
  • 18,089 posts
  • Joined:07 May 2005

Posted 06 February 2012 - 11:12 AM

View PostOtharus, on 06 February 2012 - 11:00 AM, said:

At second thought...

hel-licht = heel-licht = vol-licht = vol-maan?

Could "hel" in the meaningh of "bright", be related to "heel" = whole = full (moon)?

Any moon goddess thoughout history was always depicted with or as a crescent moon.


#9975    Otharus

Otharus

    Poltergeist

  • Closed
  • 2,400 posts
  • Joined:20 Sep 2010

Posted 06 February 2012 - 11:20 AM

Anyway, we have established, that the etymology Nehalennia => NY-HEL => new light is not a 19th century invention, as Jensma thought, but older than 1711.