Jump to content




Welcome to Unexplained Mysteries! Please sign in or create an account to start posting and to access a host of extra features.


- - - - -

no signal detected


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1    hellwyr

hellwyr

    Paranormal Investigator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 787 posts
  • Joined:18 May 2014
  • Gender:Not Selected
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 04 September 2014 - 12:23 PM

hello,

i rearranged my room and put my computer somewhere else. Then I connected my screen with my pc, and I got the message "no signal detected". So I restarted my pc and it somehow it worked and I acessed Bios and rebooted windows. After that I had a bluescreen so I turned my pc off. Then I restarted it, the pc started normally but I only got a black screen with the message "no signal detected".  So I cleaned my pc, I checked my video card ram, all seems fine... I tried to connect my pc with my TV via Dvi but it didnt work..... I dont know what to do, has someone an idea?

                                   Posted Image


#2    Eldorado

Eldorado

    Unforgiven

  • Member
  • 10,561 posts
  • Joined:29 Oct 2008
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland

  • I reckon so.

Posted 04 September 2014 - 12:29 PM

Change the 'source' on your TV/monitor?  It will have a Menu.

Edited by Eldorado, 04 September 2014 - 12:32 PM.


#3    Merc14

Merc14

    anti-woo magician

  • Member
  • 5,895 posts
  • Joined:03 Mar 2011
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted 04 September 2014 - 12:37 PM

Make sure the wall socket you are using for power is stable and grounded.  Plug it into another socket just to be sure..  If power isn't a problem, unplug the computer and reseat your components (RAM, vid card network cards etc.) and make sure the DVI cable is well seated. then check back in.

There are two sides to every issue: one side is right and the other is wrong, but the middle is always evil.

#4    Still Waters

Still Waters

    Deeply Mysterious

  • 39,244 posts
  • Joined:01 Jun 2008
  • Gender:Female

  • "Look deep into nature, and then you will understand everything better." - Albert Einstein

Posted 04 September 2014 - 12:47 PM

"No signal detected" - I get that sometimes. With me it's the connection lead at the back of my monitor, it works loose. To fix I just twiddle the lead at the back of the monitor where it goes in and it works a treat afterwards. Maybe you have a faulty/loose cable like I do.

Posted Image

#5    hellwyr

hellwyr

    Paranormal Investigator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 787 posts
  • Joined:18 May 2014
  • Gender:Not Selected
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 04 September 2014 - 12:55 PM

Thank you for your replies... I tried all of the above :(. I switched cables, I reseated my video card and my ram, nothing works......

                                   Posted Image


#6    Sir Smoke aLot

Sir Smoke aLot

    Psychic Spy

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,265 posts
  • Joined:21 Nov 2013
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarajevo, BiH

  • ... man isn't fit to live if he hasn't found something worth dying for...

Posted 04 September 2014 - 01:09 PM

What graphic card do you have? Model and brand please. If its integrated, what is your mainboard model?

Mostly this is heat issue, dust over components and, depending of GPU - simply changing thermal paste would do the job - if we have issue with heat here. After your provide more info about components in your PC i will gladly try to help more, br.

...If you’re thinking like everyone else, then you aren’t thinking...

#7    hellwyr

hellwyr

    Paranormal Investigator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 787 posts
  • Joined:18 May 2014
  • Gender:Not Selected
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 04 September 2014 - 01:32 PM

I know my motherboard model but not my graphic card model, where can I look it up?

                                   Posted Image


#8    Sir Smoke aLot

Sir Smoke aLot

    Psychic Spy

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,265 posts
  • Joined:21 Nov 2013
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarajevo, BiH

  • ... man isn't fit to live if he hasn't found something worth dying for...

Posted 04 September 2014 - 01:57 PM

If you can open one side of your PC case - then it should be just below CPU Fan, inserted into slot, if dedicated that is, it should be biggest component plugged into mainboard slot. Best would be if you can plug it out of mainboard and clean it if dusty.

...If you’re thinking like everyone else, then you aren’t thinking...

#9    hellwyr

hellwyr

    Paranormal Investigator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 787 posts
  • Joined:18 May 2014
  • Gender:Not Selected
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 04 September 2014 - 02:00 PM

i know where it is located and i have allredy done that ;) i kust dont know the model... it is a gforce but which type i dunno

                                   Posted Image


#10    Merc14

Merc14

    anti-woo magician

  • Member
  • 5,895 posts
  • Joined:03 Mar 2011
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted 04 September 2014 - 02:20 PM

View Posthellwyr, on 04 September 2014 - 02:00 PM, said:

i know where it is located and i have allredy done that ;) i kust dont know the model... it is a gforce but which type i dunno

OK, you can pull that card out, hook the monitor to the integrated graphics chip on your motherboard and the board should recoognize that the discrete graphics is gone and activate the integrated graphics chip,  If you get a picture you'll know your vid card died.  You may have to go into BIOS and activate integated graphics but usually it is set to auto.

Edited by Merc14, 04 September 2014 - 02:21 PM.

There are two sides to every issue: one side is right and the other is wrong, but the middle is always evil.

#11    hellwyr

hellwyr

    Paranormal Investigator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 787 posts
  • Joined:18 May 2014
  • Gender:Not Selected
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 04 September 2014 - 02:28 PM

Thanks, I will try it tomorrow. :o Today I did enough.... I have a gaming computer and it is just a year old :(...... the weird thing is, I just rearranged my room and my pc is broken? so sad........

                                   Posted Image


#12    Sir Smoke aLot

Sir Smoke aLot

    Psychic Spy

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,265 posts
  • Joined:21 Nov 2013
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarajevo, BiH

  • ... man isn't fit to live if he hasn't found something worth dying for...

Posted 04 September 2014 - 06:00 PM

Well good luck with it tomorrow, if you have integrated GPU on board - @Merc14 just explained the way to test it.

...If you’re thinking like everyone else, then you aren’t thinking...

#13    Merc14

Merc14

    anti-woo magician

  • Member
  • 5,895 posts
  • Joined:03 Mar 2011
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted 04 September 2014 - 06:31 PM

View PostSir Smoke aLot, on 04 September 2014 - 06:00 PM, said:

Well good luck with it tomorrow, if you have integrated GPU on board - @Merc14 just explained the way to test it.

The newer Intel and AMD CPUs, especially one on a gaming rig, integrate the GPU on the CPU die so he should be good to go.  Also, make sure you have power goinng to your Nvidia vid card.

There are two sides to every issue: one side is right and the other is wrong, but the middle is always evil.

#14    hellwyr

hellwyr

    Paranormal Investigator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 787 posts
  • Joined:18 May 2014
  • Gender:Not Selected
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 04 September 2014 - 07:08 PM

btw i have gforce 660 and  m5a97 r2.0

asus

                                   Posted Image


#15    Merc14

Merc14

    anti-woo magician

  • Member
  • 5,895 posts
  • Joined:03 Mar 2011
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia, USA

Posted 04 September 2014 - 07:50 PM

View Posthellwyr, on 04 September 2014 - 07:08 PM, said:

btw i have gforce 660 and  m5a97 r2.0

asus

I haven't wiorked with AMD in a long time but that board/CPU doesn't have integrated graphics so the above test won't work.  You'll have to get your hands on a known good video card and test the video out that way.

There are two sides to every issue: one side is right and the other is wrong, but the middle is always evil.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users