Big Bad Voodoo Posted October 16, 2012 #1 Share Posted October 16, 2012 Whats your favourite TV series that either deal with horror, mystery, thriller, paranormal, fantasy, sci fiction...Please avoid Sienfield and similar. Btw I adore Costanza and Jerry. Im not big TV guy so I want to watch some new series or even some old that I miss. Here is my list. 1. Twin Peaks 2. Death Note- its anime but amazing anime. Best. Mystery.Thriller. Awesome. 3. X files 4. Star Trek 5. Poirot Which one will you recommand...Lost? Did anyone watched Legend of the Seeker? Or Jeremiah? Comic was awesome so... Anyway...stage is all yours. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hippycrite Posted October 16, 2012 #2 Share Posted October 16, 2012 In no particular order: Walking Dead, The Addams Family, Reaper, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Dead Like Me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hasina Posted October 16, 2012 #3 Share Posted October 16, 2012 (edited) The Walking Dead and the X-Files are the only ones I can think of. Edited October 16, 2012 by Hasina Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taun Posted October 16, 2012 #4 Share Posted October 16, 2012 I do not watch TV now days (and haven't for almost all of the 2000's) but some of the shows I still enjoy from the past are: UFO -The British Series from the early 70's Kolchak: The Nightstalker Meeting of Minds - A brilliant series from the 70's starring Steve Allen Star Trek (TOS) Enterprise Firefly Dark Shadows - The Soap... Saving Grace Twilight Zone The Outer Limits Blake's Seven The Prisoner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hasina Posted October 16, 2012 #5 Share Posted October 16, 2012 Oh! Firefly! Thank you Taun, completely forgot about that awesome but short lived show. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tutankhaten-pasheri Posted October 16, 2012 #6 Share Posted October 16, 2012 Stargate SG1 Stargate Atlantis Stargate Universe Dr Who 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ashotep Posted October 16, 2012 #7 Share Posted October 16, 2012 I really liked all the Stargate's and Star Treks, X-Files, Twilight Zone, Outer Limits. I'm sure I'll think of some more as soon as I post this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quaentum Posted October 16, 2012 #8 Share Posted October 16, 2012 Warehouse 13 Dr Who Sliders Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taun Posted October 16, 2012 #9 Share Posted October 16, 2012 Stargate SG1 Stargate Atlantis Stargate Universe Dr Who Never was a big Dr. Who fan (too sketchy on local stations carrying it over the years) but I forgot about SG1 and Atlantis (didn't care for Universe)... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tutankhaten-pasheri Posted October 16, 2012 #10 Share Posted October 16, 2012 Never was a big Dr. Who fan (too sketchy on local stations carrying it over the years) but I forgot about SG1 and Atlantis (didn't care for Universe)... Universe was a bit not sure about. What I liked was the ship, the crew were mostly morons. Still like to see then come out of stasis one day, though not holding my breath... Most of your list is unknown to me, so a bit of searching youtube I think 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
notoverrated Posted October 16, 2012 #11 Share Posted October 16, 2012 im a big cartoon kinda guy so 1. courage the cowardly dog show 2. grim adventures of billy and Mandy 3. real monsters 4. martin mystery 5. invader zim 6. goosebumps 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mnemonix Posted October 16, 2012 #12 Share Posted October 16, 2012 I don't know I'll need to find a favorite TV show first. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Simbi Laveau Posted October 16, 2012 #13 Share Posted October 16, 2012 (edited) This is hard for me ....so many,so many genres ,spanning decades....wow. I will forget some,I am sure The Night Stalker Night Gallery Friday the 13th the tv series Simpson's Family Guy Kirisute Gomen Futurama Moonlight Dexter The Addams Family Baian the Assassin Vampire Gigolo Millennium Two and a half men Touching Evil Prime Suspect UK only Piorot Red Dwarf Monty Python Wire in the blood Waking The Dead Ab Fab Supernatural Deadwood Treme Forever Knight Blood Ties Firefly Law&Order ,criminal intent Six Feet Under Weeds True Blood Psych Leverage Kung Fu SOAP Alfred Hitchcock Presents South Park Abarenbo Shogun Fish Police Hagure Keiji Team Medical Dragon Galileo Hot'l Baltimore Homicide ,Life on the street Monk Big Bang Theory Two Broke Girls NCIS Star Trek all of them Edited October 16, 2012 by Simbi Laveau Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taun Posted October 16, 2012 #14 Share Posted October 16, 2012 (edited) Universe was a bit not sure about. What I liked was the ship, the crew were mostly morons. Still like to see then come out of stasis one day, though not holding my breath... Most of your list is unknown to me, so a bit of searching youtube I think Here is a clip of "Meeting of Minds"... The premise of the show was that Steve Allen (as himself) would moderate a debate/panel discussion by famous people from history... Using actual quotes when possible.. This episode had Catherine the Great of Russia, Oliver Cromwell and Daniel O'Connell of Ireland... Absolute brilliant show and darned hard to find... Edited October 16, 2012 by Taun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kazoo Posted October 16, 2012 #15 Share Posted October 16, 2012 Fringe and Doctor Who. Smallville is hit or miss. Monster if anime counts. But it has nothing really in common with other anime other then the style. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Mule Posted October 18, 2012 #16 Share Posted October 18, 2012 (edited) Raising Hope Archer Family Guy Flashpoint Warehouse 13 Trailer Park Boys Edited October 18, 2012 by The Mule Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ninhursag Posted October 19, 2012 #17 Share Posted October 19, 2012 Grey's Anatomy Malcolm in the Middle Seinfeld The Red Dwarf Blackadder Allo Allo The Simpsons Drawn Together South Park X-Files are the first that come to my mind .. But there are more .. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hazzard Posted October 19, 2012 #18 Share Posted October 19, 2012 Here are my favorites, the first 5 in this list. I would put Breaking Bad first though. http://www.imdb.com/search/title?num_votes=5000,&sort=user_rating,desc&title_type=tv_series 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buckskin scout Posted October 20, 2012 #19 Share Posted October 20, 2012 (edited) The Walking Dead. Love alot of the renovation programs on channel DIY (Do It Yourself). Otherwise I watch a smattering of everything. Animal Planet. Discovery. Nat Geo. History. Military. Travel. BBC. SyFy. A&E. BIO. Destination Earth? However, alot of programs cant be absolute pure adulterated rubbish especially Nat Geo and History. American football both collegiate and pro (Go 49ers, Go Chargers, and Go USC!). Mixed Martial Arts on AXS. Boxing and Strikeforce MMA on Showtime. Edited October 20, 2012 by Ambush Bug Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rmj1methis Posted October 22, 2012 #20 Share Posted October 22, 2012 The Walking Dead Dragon Z Ball Nikita Glee Cold Case All these are my favorite tv series.......... Download My Name Is Earl Episodes , Download ER Episodes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Insomnia Posted January 3, 2013 #21 Share Posted January 3, 2013 Breaking Bad is truely the best series that I've ever watched. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Funky Poacher Posted January 4, 2013 #22 Share Posted January 4, 2013 Kids in the Hall, Law and Order (mothership), X-Files, Eureka, NewsRadio, Made in Canada Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glorybebe Posted January 4, 2013 #23 Share Posted January 4, 2013 1. Supernatural 2. Big Bang Theory 3. Firefly 4.Lost Girl 5.Misomer Murders 6.Wire in the Blood 7.Star Trek 8.X-Files 9.Futurama 10.The Gates 11.Trueblood 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jinxdom Posted January 4, 2013 #24 Share Posted January 4, 2013 Supernatural The Walking Dead NCIS True Blood Haven The Misfits Farscape Hercules (Yeah the Kevin Sorbo one) The invisible man Reaper Dead Like Me Burn Notice White Collar Covert Affairs Jack of all Trades Forever Knight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Drayno Posted January 4, 2013 #25 Share Posted January 4, 2013 Spaced Game of Thrones Bored To Death Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy Freaks and Geeks The Walking Dead I don't normally watch much television. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now