Galactic Goatman Posted November 24, 2016 #1 Share Posted November 24, 2016 What are your guy's favorite cartoons? Be they "traditional" animation, CGI, or "anime". Here's mine: Rocko's Modern Life The Angry Beavers Invader Zim Rick and Morty Gravity Falls Fairly Oddparents (at least before it hit seasonal rot) Danny Phantom Jimmy Neutron Ed Edd n Eddy Recess Phineas and Ferb Rugrats Courage TCD Jonny Bravo Dexter's Lab 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Four Winds Posted November 24, 2016 #2 Share Posted November 24, 2016 (edited) Tom & Jerry Speedy Gonzales Woody Woodpecker Popeye Looney Tunes I must be old because I don't recognize a single thing on your list. This was basically my Saturday morning... plus a bowl of way too sugary cereal. Edited November 24, 2016 by Four Winds 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Galactic Goatman Posted November 24, 2016 Author #3 Share Posted November 24, 2016 10 minutes ago, Four Winds said: Tom & Jerry I must be old because I don't recognize a single thing on your list. Most are from the 90's-early 2000's eras on Nickelodeon and Cartoon Network. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thorvir Posted November 24, 2016 #4 Share Posted November 24, 2016 (edited) Not in any specific order: Simpsons. Futurama. South Park. American Dad. Looney Toons. Transformers (G1), GI Joe (Sunbow-Marvel), Tom and Jerry (old stuff), Adventure Time (yeah, I'm 45, so what), X-Men Animated Series (Marvel-Saban), Avenger Earth's Mightiest Heroes, Archer...that's the non-purely-Anime stuff. I know I'm forgetting something. Edited November 24, 2016 by Thorvir Hrothgaard 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
archer95446 Posted November 24, 2016 #5 Share Posted November 24, 2016 "The Flintstones" are my favorite, then "The Bugs Bunny and Road Runner Show" and "Looney Tunes". "Speed Racer", "Kimba", "The Jetsons". From when my kids were little, I liked watching "Ed, Ed, and Eddy" with them!! 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Galactic Goatman Posted November 24, 2016 Author #6 Share Posted November 24, 2016 1 minute ago, archer95446 said: "The Flintstones" are my favorite, then "The Bugs Bunny and Road Runner Show" and "Looney Tunes". "Speed Racer", "Kimba", "The Jetsons". From when my kids were little, I liked watching "Ed, Ed, and Eddy" with them!! EEnE was awesome! I HIGHLY reccoment you check out the finally movie "Ed Ed n Eddy's Big Picture Show". 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CrimsonKing Posted November 24, 2016 #7 Share Posted November 24, 2016 Tom & Jerry,South Park,Darkwing Duck,Beetle Juice,X-Men,Thundercats,Ren & Stimpy,Family Guy,Aqua Teen Hunger Force... 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CrimsonKing Posted November 24, 2016 #8 Share Posted November 24, 2016 How could i ever forget Batman the animated series? I loved that show! 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fabsx Posted November 24, 2016 #9 Share Posted November 24, 2016 Courage The Cowardly Dog Cow & Chicken Scooby Doo The Pink Panther The Road Runner Show Timon & Pumbaa Ed Edd n EddyJonny Bravo Dexter's Laboratory Tom & Jerry The Simpsons Family Guy American Dad Bugs Bunny 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Golden Duck Posted November 24, 2016 #10 Share Posted November 24, 2016 DuckTales! Nobody mentioned it! I canna believe it! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SHaYap Posted November 24, 2016 #11 Share Posted November 24, 2016 ~ ~ 00.13:04 ~ ~ 00.05:12 ~ 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XenoFish Posted November 24, 2016 #12 Share Posted November 24, 2016 Well I guess I'm going to have the obscure list here. Aeon Flux (Mtv's liquid television short series) Beavis and Butthead Ren and Stimpy Courage the cowardly dog Duckman (anyone else remember this one?) Dexters Lab Something a bit more current Happy Tree Friends Dragon Ball Super Regular Show Adventure time And for some strange reason Chowder. There's also my love for the cyanide and happiness shorts, as well as porkchop and flatscreen. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+and-then Posted November 24, 2016 #13 Share Posted November 24, 2016 Bugs Bunny and Jonny Quest! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GlitterRose Posted November 24, 2016 #14 Share Posted November 24, 2016 (edited) I loved the old Looney Tunes and Tom & Jerry when I was a kid. Later, I really liked Rocko's Modern Life and Pinky & the Brain. Now it's Family Guy, The Simpsons, American Dad and South Park. I don't like the newer adult swim cartoons. Edited November 24, 2016 by ChaosRose 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Podo Posted November 25, 2016 #15 Share Posted November 25, 2016 Top Ten Cartoons: 1. Invader Zim 2. Bugs Bunny and Tweety Hour 3. The Tick 4. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (from the early 2000s) 5. Stephen Universe 6. Adventure Time 7. Transformers 8. Beasties (Released as "Beast Wars" in the USA) 9. Rick and Morty 10. Baccano 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CHJ85 Posted November 28, 2016 #16 Share Posted November 28, 2016 Here is my top 10 list: The Animals of Farthing Wood Willy Fog Sherlock Hound Hey Arnold The Flintstones Ed, Edd n' Eddy Recess Sophie & Virginie Goof Troop Batman The Animated Series Honerable mentions: Yu Yu Hakusho Samurai XCowboy Bebop 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
docyabut2 Posted November 29, 2016 #17 Share Posted November 29, 2016 Quote little LULU https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Lulu 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HDesiato Posted November 29, 2016 #18 Share Posted November 29, 2016 Futurama (all time favorite). Ren and Stimpy (just a really good time. Check out: "Space Madness"). X-Men Batman: The Animated Series (Mark Hammil's Joker is perfect. The intro of Harley Quinn!). Animaniacs The Tick The Simpsons South Park Family Guy Rick and Morty (Amazing Sci-Fi Premises taken to extremes). i could probably come up with many more and certainly forgotten some- like Samari Jack... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Monk Posted November 29, 2016 #19 Share Posted November 29, 2016 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Ricky_Gervais_Show 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EllJay Posted November 30, 2016 #20 Share Posted November 30, 2016 "I'm not bad.. I'm just drawn that way" 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Abigail Evans Posted January 22, 2017 #21 Share Posted January 22, 2017 Despicable me, Brave, Madagascar (all parts), Frozen, Kung-fu Panda, Zootopia, Winnie-the-Pooh, How to train your dragon, Home... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cluey Posted January 23, 2017 #22 Share Posted January 23, 2017 Archer............ 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Visual Novel Posted January 23, 2017 #23 Share Posted January 23, 2017 *Sees anime mentioned* You should not have opened that can of worms. Anyway, top 10 list of anime: 1. Yokai Watch 2. Sankarea 3. Aikatsu! 4. Love Live! School Idol Project 5. Girls und Panzer 6. Stella Jogakuin Koutou-ka C³-bu 7. Little Witch Academia 8. Puella Magi Madoka Magica 9. I Don't Have A Lot of Friends (That's literally the name.) 10. Love Live! Sunshine!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glorybebe Posted January 23, 2017 #24 Share Posted January 23, 2017 Futurama, Simpsons, Pirates of Dark Water, Animaniacs (Elmyra was my favourite), Gargoyles, X-men, Smurfs, Penguins of Madagascar and King Julian. I can't think of any others that I watch any chance I get. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seaturtlehorsesnake Posted January 23, 2017 #25 Share Posted January 23, 2017 what've you got? ok, fine, actual answers in non ranked form more modern: gravity falls, steven universe less modern: danger mouse, the mysterious cities of gold anime: haibane renmei movies: triplets of belleville, porco rosso there. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now