Join the Unexplained Mysteries community today! It's free and setting up an account only takes a moment.
- Sign In or Create Account -
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 2
Bone_Collector

Transparent Butterflies

21 posts in this topic

Posted (edited)

Here are a few pictures of Transparent Butterflies. A Butterflie's wing color is due to tiny scales over a transparent membrane. Transparent butterflies only have scales along the edges of their wings, exposing the transparent membrane. When they fly it is very difficult to see them.

Check out these really cool pics!

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

Edited by Bone_Collector

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

excellant, totally beautiful, thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, these are not butterflies, but actually a type of day moth :yes: They are called Clearwings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Either way they are absolutely stunning to look at...There are some beautiful critters in this world.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

amazing how nature can produce things so beautiful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty indeed...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, these are not butterflies, but actually a type of day moth :yes: They are called Clearwings.

You are right, they are a kind of moths from the clearwing family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stunning! Nature is a wonderful thing. :tu:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's the beautiful little things like these in nature that people fail to notice...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thats pretty rad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beauties of Nature :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Sorry, these are not butterflies, but actually a type of day moth :yes: They are called Clearwings.

Do moths have proboscises? :huh:

Great pictures. :yes:

Edited by Raptor X7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These are butterflies.

Butterflies tend to hold their wings up when at rest, moths usually have theirs flat.

Butterflies have smooth bodies, moths are generally hairy.

Here are some clearwing moths

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Butterflies tend to hold their wings up when at rest, moths usually have theirs flat.

Butterflies have smooth bodies, moths are generally hairy

True, but these are indeed moths. A kind of Day moth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

True, but these are indeed moths. A kind of Day moth.

No sorry they are indeed a butterfly.

Greta oto is one of a number of similar transparent winged butterflies. It comes from central America, and is found from Mexico to Panama. It is quite common in its zone, but it not easy to find because of its transparent wings, which is a natural camouflage mechanism.

Family: Nymphalidae

Genus: Ithomiinae

Latin name: Greta oto

Common name: The Glasswing

LINK

Amazing what you can to with a little google.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

This is a Glasswing butterfly:

user posted image

And this, a Clearwing Moth:

user posted image

Edited by Raptor X7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Glasswing butterfly, Raptor X7.

Latin name: Greta oto

They are both beautiful none the less. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^Thanks. :tu:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mistake then...Must send a note to the publisher of this book :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn you Frogfish :-)) Those were butterflies after all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol...just going of from my book..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 2

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.