Blood_Sacrifice Posted July 29, 2010 #1 Share Posted July 29, 2010 What are the 10 best movies in this decade, in your opinion? List them and explain why. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
village_idiot Posted July 29, 2010 #2 Share Posted July 29, 2010 (edited) 1.) The Departed Great story with an epic cast. One of the best 'cloak and dagger' films around... 2.) The Dark Knight Do I really need to explain? 3.) The Cove Best documentary, not to mention one of the most controversial... 4.) Avatar Brilliant story with mind-blowing visuals... 5.) District 9 From the ashes of the canceled Halo film comes the story of untold human cruelty and government control... I only posted 5 because I don't have the time, nor the patience, to post 10... Edited July 29, 2010 by village_idiot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farmer77 Posted July 29, 2010 #3 Share Posted July 29, 2010 (edited) 1. Dark Night ....Oscar worthy performance by the dead guy 2. Zombieland.........What a perfect zombie flick 3 The Departed ...........Great twists and turns 4. The Obama Deception.........One of the most eye opening docs every 5. Inglorius b******* ...........great acting throughout 6. Superbad........bust a gut funny, molded a new generation of comedy 7. No Country for Old Men ......deep, moving movie 8. Bourne Ultimatum ........Awesome perfomance by Damon and cast 9. 3:10 to Yuma .........Great western flick 10. Sicko.....Another eye opening doc Edited July 29, 2010 by bigtroutak Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Splodgenessabounds Posted July 29, 2010 #4 Share Posted July 29, 2010 1) In the Loop - Political satire at it's best. 2) The Departed - Scorcese's best film for me, great story, great cast, Dicaprio at Damon at their best. 2) The Dark Knight - with the village idiot on this one, no need to explain. 3) The Bourne Identity - killed off James Bond in my opinion. 4) 300 - "THIS IS SPARTA!!!!!!!!" and many other great quotes to shout whilst drunk. 5) Gladiator - Simply Epic. 6) Casino Royale - My favourite Bond film, re-energized the brand (until Quantum of Solace came out). 7) Tropic Thunder - Robert Downey Jnr.'s performance was brilliant, gave me a new found respect for Tom Cruise. 8) Munich - Great revenge story. 9) Shawn of the Dead - A romantic comedy, with zombies. Brilliant. 10) Battle Royale - Violence, violence and even more violence. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
village_idiot Posted July 29, 2010 #5 Share Posted July 29, 2010 1) In the Loop - Political satire at it's best. 2) The Departed - Scorcese's best film for me, great story, great cast, Dicaprio at Damon at their best. 2) The Dark Knight - with the village idiot on this one, no need to explain. 3) The Bourne Identity - killed off James Bond in my opinion. 4) 300 - "THIS IS SPARTA!!!!!!!!" and many other great quotes to shout whilst drunk. 5) Gladiator - Simply Epic. 6) Casino Royale - My favourite Bond film, re-energized the brand (until Quantum of Solace came out). 7) Tropic Thunder - Robert Downey Jnr.'s performance was brilliant, gave me a new found respect for Tom Cruise. 8) Munich - Great revenge story. 9) Shawn of the Dead - A romantic comedy, with zombies. Brilliant. 10) Battle Royale - Violence, violence and even more violence. How the hell did I forget 300!? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dienasty92 Posted July 29, 2010 #6 Share Posted July 29, 2010 Also making a top 5 for the sake of time. 1. Lord of the rings Trilogy >avatar, >300, >Dark Knight 2. Donnie Darko 3. V for vendetta 4. District 9 5. No country for old men. My number one was gonna be Apocalypse Now Redux, but thats not really fair I could easily make a top 20 Overrated movies of the decade though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aNoNymOus XO Posted July 30, 2010 #7 Share Posted July 30, 2010 top ten... 1- cloudy with a chance of meatballs- funniest movie ever 2- akira- EPIC 3- donnie darko 4-shutter island- awesome ending 5- joe vs valcano 6 departed- goodie ending also 7 gladiator- excelent acting 8 this boys life 9 panic room 10 mommie dearest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Splodgenessabounds Posted July 30, 2010 #8 Share Posted July 30, 2010 How the hell did I forget 300!? I can't believe I forgot District 9! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
village_idiot Posted July 30, 2010 #9 Share Posted July 30, 2010 I can't believe I forgot District 9! Trade off... Adding to my list: 6.) 300 Need I explain why? 7.) Appleseed One of the most badass animes ever conceived... 8.) The Hangover Never have I laughed to the point of nearly wetting myself... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now